RFU Regulation 15 - Over-Aged Player Dispensation...


{First Published 23/06/2012}

Over-Aged Players Are Not Permitted...

Further to RFU publication of the Age Grade Review in June 2012 the NW Colts League would remind all Member Teams as follows :~

The Squad Registration Regulations specify that over-aged players are not permitted in the Colts League which is an age-grade competition.

RFU Regulation 15 refers... and specifically makes reference in Regulation 15.4.3 to dispensations relating to Over-Aged Players playing down being Subject to Competition Rules.

The League Committee has taken advise from the RFU and has determined the Competition Rules will not be ammended.

Should you require further guidance please refer to your CB Governance Committee or your County Safeguarding Manager.




Regards in Colts Rugby.
Jon Kitchen 
Jon Kitchen - Chairman.
Halbro NW Colts League.


 



Latest News


9JUN2020

New Season Update...

As we approach the final stages.... Read More

30MAY2020

Where Do Rugby Referees Come From... ??

Have you ever considered where Rugby Referees come from ??.... Read More

30MAY2020

RFU Regulation 15 - Over-Aged Player Dispensation...

Over-Aged Players Are Not Permitted....... Read More


Sponsors & Charities

HalbroSOS Kit Aid

Find Us ON FB

England Rugby World Rugby Lancashire Rugby Cheshire RFU


Arrow up