Disciplinary Regulations...


What Happens to Players who are "Sent Off" ?

(1). Any Player (or Coach or Spectator) who is issued with a Red Card by the Referee during or following a Colts League Match or anyone bringing the game into disrepute in any other way during or following a match will be dealt with severely by their County (CB) Disciplinary Committee.

(2). If a Player (or Coach or Spectator) is Red Carded or a Match is Abandoned the Colts Team Manager must inform their Club Secretary immediately who must in turn report the incident and particulars to their County Disciplinary Secretary within 24 hours.

(3). Failure by a Club Secretary to report a sending off or abandonment to the County Disciplinary Secretary within 24 hours will lead to severe censure plus a fine being imposed against the offending Club by the CB Disciplinary Committee.

(4a). Players who are Red Carded will be banned from playing immediately, per RFU Regulation 19.

(4b). Red Carded Players must not be selected to play in any game for Club or School until their case has been heard by the CB Disciplinary Committee or their Club Disciplinary Committee.

(5a). Players sent off in a Senior (U18's) or Junior (U17's) Colt League or Cup match will appear before their own Club Disciplinary Committee which is responsible for taking disciplinary action under guidance from the County Youth Disciplinary Secretary.

(6). Sanctions will be in accordance with RFU U18/17 Sanction Guidelines.

        NB: For Players this will mean a Ban from playing.
      For Coaches or Spectators this may well mean a ban from the touchlines or from Rugby altogether.

(7). Players under sanction must not be selected to play in ANY Match - for School or Club.

(8). Abandoned Matches will be dealt with by your CB Disciplinary Committee who may determine Colts League points deductions, a Team Ban from the League or League Cup Competitions, or even points deductions from your Senior Club 1st XV.

(9). Sanctions handed down to Colts' Players count towards a Club’s totting up of offences under RFU Regulations and may result in a Club itself being called before the CB Disciplinary Committee.


Complaints...

 .. of misconduct contrary to the Code of Conduct should be notified to the Hon' Secretary by eMail within 24 hours of the game or situation.



League Admin - 09/05/2016

Share This